Lacewing – Good Bug To Have In Garden


 Beneficial Garden Insect Collection – Lacewing

Common Name: Native Green Lacewing

Scientific Name: Mallada insigna

Order: Neuroptera

Horticultural situation where found: Lacewing was found on an English Oak (Quercus robur) seedling. The seedling is growing in a garden bed where a lot of the plants have sooty mould on them. This leads me to believe the lacewing might have been feeding on aphids. The aphids produce honeydew and the honeydew cause the sooty mould to grow.

Method of feeding (including type of prey): Adults – Chewing mouthparts. Adults feed on soft sap sucking insects such as soft scale and aphids; they also feed on honeydew, pollen and nectar. Larva – Modified chewing mouthparts for sucking. They feed on ants, aphids, mites, thrips and whitefly.

Life cycles: Complete metamorphosis – Egg, larva, pupa and adults.

Feeding stages: Adults – Chewing mouthparts. Adults feed on soft sap sucking insects such as soft scale and aphids; they also feed on honeydew, pollen and nectar. Larva – Modified chewing mouthparts for sucking. They feed on ants, aphids, mites, thrips and whitefly.

Distinguishing features for identification: Body – Small to medium, elongated, fragile up to 50mm long. Wings – Two pairs nearly equal lace-like wings with a network of veins. Wings held tent like over body when at rest. Wingspan ranging from 5 – 150mm. Head – Prominent head. large compound eyes, ocelli absent. Antennae long and thread like or clubbed. Abdomen, no cerci.

Commercial availability: Yes, can be purchased, but may not be economically viable.

Identification References (including page no): Plant protection 1, p 129

The above information and image was kindly donated by Werner (horticulturalist)

 

Share:
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on reddit
Share on linkedin
Share on email

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply

Categories

Recent Posts

Follow Us

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay updated